Accident Boeing 727-286 EP-IRU, Sunday 9 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-286
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRU
MSN: 21079/1131
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:38678 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km W of Rasht Airport (RAS) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Rasht Airport (RAS/OIGG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-286 operated by Iran Air was destroyed in an accident during a training flight.
The aircraft took off from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran at 12:33 local time on a flight to Rasht Airport. After the 15th touch-and-go the aircraft landed on runway 09 with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft slid about 2100 m before it became airborne again.
A fire developed in the rear fuselage as the aircraft circled the airport. The undercarriage was deployed manually and the flight was cleared for runway 09. The fire affected aircraft systems, causing the pilot to experience control difficulties.
The left hand wing contacted the ground after which the aircraft impacted a rice field. The airplane broke up, killing four of the seven crew members.

Causes of accident are as follows:
1) Sufficient attention has not been paid by flight crew to the gears up warning horn before landing on rwy.
2) F/C has not complied with reading landing check list.
3) Lack of cockpit resource management.
4) The PIC has forgotien to make gears down.
5) A/C body friction on rwy about 30 seconds and 2100 meters distance .
6) Continuous flight with no consideration to fire and smoke for 9:30
7) Subsequently a/c lost it's vital systems.

Sources:

Flight International 19-25 June 1996 (9)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#19)

Location

Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); April 1996