Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISD, Saturday 11 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Milne Bay Air
Registration: P2-ISD
MSN: 582
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Umba -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Menyamya Airport (MYX)
Destination airport:Marawaka Airport (MWG/AYMW)
Narrative:
The Islander lost airspeed as the pilot flew into a valley over rising terrain. He attempted to make a 180 degree turn but the wing touched some trees and the airplane crashed into the trees.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
WAAS

Location