Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-HIA, Sunday 7 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1996
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Island Air Gold Coast
Registration: VH-HIA
MSN: 415
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Currumbin, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moreton Airport, QLD (MET/YMOT)
Destination airport:Coolangatta Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Narrative:
En route at 3000 feet the no. 2 engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out in the surf on Currumbin Beach.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
WAAS