Accident Antonov An-24RV YR-BMK, Thursday 22 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Autoritatea Aeronautica Civila Romana
Registration: YR-BMK
MSN: 77310803
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10437 hours
Cycles:5987 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Baia Mare Airport (BAY) -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Baia Mare Airport (BAY/LRBM)
Investigating agency: Romania MoT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Baneasa Airport (BBU), Romania at 11:25 for a navaid calibration flight to Satu Mare (SUJ) and Baia Mare (BAY).
It was the quarterly calibration flight for the airport's IFR landing equipment of Baia Mare Airport (PAR - Precision Approach Radar) and the NDB. After landing and a short briefing on Baia Mare, the aircraft would be directed back to Baneasa.
After completing the calibration flight at Satu Mare, the flight continued to Baia Mare were approaches at three different QFE altitudes were carried out in both runway directions (96 degrees and 276 degrees; runway 10/28). While the crew were positioning the airplane for landing at Baia Mare, the controller reported deteriorating weather. The ceiling had dropped from 450 m to 240 m and visibility was 3 km in snow.
The aircraft clipped some treetops on a hill at 450 m altitude. It then crashed into a house, killing two on the ground.

Probable cause of the event:
"Incorrect execution of the turn to the magnetic heading of 276 degrees."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Romania MoT
Report number: Nr.31/265/31.05.1996
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Statistics

  • 45th worst accident in 1996
  • 57th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 45th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location