Accident Antonov An-2TP RA-32366, Wednesday 27 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1995
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Komi Avia
Registration: RA-32366
MSN: 1G100-17
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novy Bor Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ust-Tsylma Airport (UTS/UUYX)
Narrative:
During take-off, a sharp nose-up movement occurred which the crew could not overcome. The pilot reduced power to idle. The aircraft landed hard from 10 m agl and at high speed, 150 m from the runway end. The CofG was beyond the aft limit.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Location