Accident CASA C-212-M Aviocar 100 212, Saturday 23 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-M Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: 212
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rancagua -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rancagua-de la Independencia Air Base (QRC/SCRG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following an aborted takeoff. The aircraft carried a parachute team from the Rancagua Army Regiment.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly 06/00, p.78-79
Scramble 251

Location