Accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-ECS, Saturday 2 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-ECS
MSN: 20963/383
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Indian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft VT-ECS was operating flight IC-492 from Mumbai (Bombay) to Delhi via Jaipur. Following an unstabilized approach, the plane touched down some 2000 feet before the end of the runway. The aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway length and went beyond the runway into kutcha ground. Both engines, undercarriage and the wings sustained major damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the combined effect of (a) The injudicious and imprudent decision of the Pilot-in-Command to hastily complete the flight in the inadequate time available before the notified closure of Delhi airport for a VVIP flight, (b) The dangerously unstabilised approach made by the Pilot-in-Command, primarily due to his failure to decelerate the aircraft in time, (c) The failure of the First Officer to call out significant deviations from the stipulated approach parameters, (d) The failure of the Pilot-in-Command to carry out a missed approach in spite of his approach being grossly unstabilised, (e) The inadvertent omission of the Pilot-in-Command to arm the speed brake before landing, (f) Touch-down of the aircraft at excessive speed and too far down the runway, (g) Failure of the First Officer and Pilot-in-Command to monitor the automatic deployment of the speed brake, and failure of the Pilot-in-Command to deploy it manually, (h) Impact of the aircraft with an 18-inch high cement-concrete cable duct in the kutcha ground beyond the over-run area".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1995 (DGAC India)

Location