Accident Antonov An-32B CR862, Wednesday 22 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR862
MSN: 3503
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km off Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
Around 17:20 the An-32 approached Palaly AFB. The aircraft crashed into the sea, shortly after the pilot had asked the runway lights to be switched on.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 204(48)

Location