Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FJFH, Monday 6 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-FJFH
MSN: B-171
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mosque Airstrip, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touchdown on a snow-covered landing strip the nose gear dug into the wet snow. The nosewheel broke off, the nose gear collapsed and the propellers struck the runway. The aircraft slid about 400 ft. The pilot had been told that there was about 1 inch of snowfall at a site about 12 nm from the runway. The runway was covered with about 12 inch of heavy, wet snow. The operator has implemented procedures for providing more up-to-date communication between aircraft and the ground at such remote landing sites.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1/96

Location