Accident Antonov An-24B UN-47710, Wednesday 1 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-47710
MSN: 69900405
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shymkent -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shymkent Airport (CIT/UAII)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine was shut down on approach to Shymkent (aka Chimkent). The airspeed decreased and instead of adding power to the remaining engine, it was shut down. A hard landing (+2,6g) was made 1100 m short of the runway.