Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 ET-AIO, Sunday 22 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AIO
MSN: 818
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bole -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dessie-Combolcha Airport (DSE/HADC)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
When descending into Addis Ababa, Flight ET 173 from Dessie collided with a large bird (white backed vulture - 6 kg). The windshields failed and the Twin Otter made an emergency descend into Bole. When making forced landing 300 m South of the runway, the aircraft fell into a depression and ground looped.

Sources:

Scramble 201(48)

Images:

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Lalibela Airport (LLI); October 1995