Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FEBX, Wednesday 27 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Western Straits Air
Registration: C-FEBX
MSN: 38
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:16428 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km NW of Campbell River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Triumph Bay, BC
Destination airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching Campbell River, the pilot requested and received a special visual flight rules (SVFR) clearance to enter the Campbell River control zone. While on an intercept heading for the final approach and in straight-and-level flight, the aircraft crashed into the northwest side of a 1,047-foot mountain at about the 860-foot level.

CAUSES: "The pilot progressively lost situational awareness while attempting to navigate in conditions of low visibility or in cloud and was unaware of the rapidly rising terrain in his flight path. Contributing to this accident were the existing visual flight regulations and the prevailing industry attitudes and practices which did not provide adequate safety margins. Contributing to the severity of the injuries was the detachment of the passenger seats at impact."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A95H0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location