Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N30GA, Friday 1 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:North Star Air Cargo
Registration: N30GA
MSN: SH.1839
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:15798 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farewell Airport, AK (FWL/PAFW)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Skyvan N30GA, flying to Anchorage in IMC conditions with a VFR flight plan, collided with the north facing slope of a mountain slope, about 200 feet below the ridgeline at an altitude of 4800 feet. Weather was bad with low ceilings (about 1800 feet overcast), mountain obscuration, rain, fog and icing in clouds and precipitation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The weather was a factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96 (#82)
NTSB Id. ANC95LA158
Scramble 200(19)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1988 N30GA Air Cargo Carriers 0 Cleveland, OH sub

Location