Accident Boeing 727-264 N764AT, Saturday 5 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-264
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N764AT
MSN: 22984/1813
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:37499 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-264, N764AT, operated by American Trans Air, collided with a tug while on the ramp at the Orlando International Airport, Florida.
The flight and ground crews stated that during the pushback from the gate all engines were started. The airplane was stopped and the brakes were applied during which the ground crew reported difficulty disconnecting the tow bar from the airplane. The flightcrew stated that the brakes were released at the request of the ground crew who then disconnected the tow bar first from the tug then from the airplane. While the ground crewmember was reconnecting the tow bar to the tug, he observed the airplane moving forward and advised the captain to apply the brakes. The airplane then collided with the tug.

The failure of the ground crew to follow procedures/directives requiring that the airplane brakes be set before disconnecting the tow bar from the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1987 N774AL USAir 0 Pittsburgh, PA non
16 August 2000 N764AT American Trans Air 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) sub

Location