Accident Antonov An-2R RA-05708, Wednesday 2 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aero Air
Registration: RA-05708
MSN: 1G153-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Jamba Airport (JMB)
Narrative:
Crashed. Reportedly the cargo shifted on takeoff, causing the plane to mush into power lines.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
BAAA-ACRO

Location