Accident Antonov An-2R RA-81506, Sunday 16 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Shakhtinsky ARZ - ShARZ
Registration: RA-81506
MSN: 1G208-06
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zelyony Log -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a forest-spraying flight from Pichugino (Ketovo district of the Kurgan region) when the engine failed in-flight. The aircraft made a forced landing in difficult terrain near Zelyony Log and collided with posts of a telegraph-line and an earth wall, suffering substantial damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports