Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-73, Friday 16 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-73
MSN: 10407
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeremie Airport (JEE) -   Haiti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jeremie Airport (JEE/MTJE)
Narrative:
On landing at Jeremie, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft subsequently ran off the runway and collided with the airport terminal building.

Sources:

Airnieuws 310 (p. 20)
Scramble 196(62)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Jeremie Airport (JEE); June 1995