Accident Convair CV-580F SCD EC-899, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F SCD
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-899
MSN: 354
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vitoria Airport (VIT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vitoria Airport (VIT/LEVT)
Narrative:
The aircraft made a wheels-up landing on RWY 04 after a 0°-flap visual approach. The accident happened at 18:39 LT in fine weather: 030°/6 knots. wind, visibility 8 km and broken clouds at 2500 feet.

Sources:

Airnieuws 365
Boletin 2/95 p.19-20 [Ref. IN-020/95]
Scramble 195 (p.52)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS); May 1989