Mid-air collision Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8630H, Wednesday 14 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8630H
MSN: 1439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Steptoe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Streamline, WA (0WA0)
Destination airport:Streamline, WA (0WA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 14 ,1993, a Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat, N8630H, was destroyed when it collided with a US Navy Grumman A-6E Intruder, 155665, near Steptoe, Washington.
The commercial pilot of the Ag-Cat and one military pilot were seriously injured, and one military pilot received minor injuries.

"THE A-6E WAS TRACKING 033 DEGREES LEVEL AT 200 FEET AGL AT 468 KNOTS VFR IN PUBLISHED ROUTE VR-1354. THE AG CAT WAS TRACKING 334 DEGREES LEVEL AT 200 FEET AGL AT 96 KNOTS VFR ACROSS THE ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION SPRAY FIELD. THE TWO AIRCRAFT CONVERGED ON A 59 DEG COLLISION ANGLE WITH A CLOSURE SPEED OF 429 KNOTS. THE A-6E NOTIFIED FSS THAT HE WAS ENTERING THE ROUTE LATE AND PROJECTED EXITING 8 MINUTES AFTER THE PUBLISHED CLOSURE OF THE ROUTE.

THE AG CAT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNAWARE OF ANY INFORMATION/PUBLICATIONS REGARDING THE OPERATION OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT IN THE AREA. THE LOCAL FSS WAS IN THE HABIT OF REPORTING THE ROUTE 'HOT' 24 HOURS A DAY RATHER THAN THE PRECISE SCHEDULE.

THE CONVERGENCE ANGLE OF THE A-6E WAS 111 DEG (8 O'CLOCK POSITION & BEHIND THE AG CAT'S LEFT WING). THE CONVERGENCE ANGLE OF THE AG CAT WAS 10 DEGREES. AT THE PROJECTED CLOSURE SPEED THE AG CAT WOULD HAVE SUBTENDED AN ANGLE OF 0.2 DEGREES, 8.6 SECONDS BEFORE IMPACT; THE A-6E 19.2 SECONDS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE INHERENT LIMITATIONS OF THE SEE-AND-AVOID CONCEPT OF SEPARATION OF AIRCRAFT OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES THAT PRECLUDED THE CREW OF THE A-6E AND THE PILOT OF THE AG CAT FROM RECOGNIZING A COLLISION HAZARD AND TAKING ACTIONS TO AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISION."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA93FA094B at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X12242&key=2
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8630H
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019115642/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1993.htm

Media: