Accident Antonov An-2 RA-19550, Thursday 4 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1995
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Magnitogorsk ROSTO
Registration: RA-19550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km SSW of Sibay Airport, Bashkortostan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sibay Airport
Destination airport:Magnitogorsk Airport (MQF/USCM)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned shortly after takeoff. The airplane was departing on a survey flight over the Ural River.
It appeared the elevator and rudder locks were still engaged. The aircraft had undergone maintenance prior to the flight and maintenance personnel had failed to remove the locks.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location