Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40845, Thursday 13 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Cheboksary Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-40845
MSN: 1G174-23
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tyugalbuga, Novaya Malykla district -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control during takeoff from Tyugalbuga. The An-2 collided with an obstacle and nosed over. All occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports