Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N37ST, Thursday 16 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Great Barrier Airlines (New Zealand)
Registration: N37ST
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:325 km off Oahu Island, HI, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Oakland for a ferry flight to Auckland via Hawaii. Whilst flying at FL120, 740 km NE from Honolulu, the crew experienced fuel transfer problems and declared an emergency. Some 325 km out of Honolulu, at 05:15 PST, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft.
A nearby ship rescued the occupants.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Intentional ditching due to the flight crew's failure to properly manage the fuel system, and operation of the airplane in an excessively overweight condition."

Sources:

Air Safety Week 17 April 1995 (p. 10)
NTSB id. LAX95LA137
Scramble 192(53)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); March 1972