Accident Antonov An-70 UR--, Friday 10 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-70
Owner/operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: UR--
MSN: 0101
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gostomel -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM)
Destination airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM)
Narrative:
The Antonov 70 prototype took off from Gostomel with an Antonov 72 as its chase-plane. Whilst flying at 3200 m the An-70 lost altitude causing the tail to collide with the An-72's fuselage and its propfan. The An-70 crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 1-7 March 1995 (5)
Flight International 22-28 March 1995 (19)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 20.2.95(19)
Flight International 22-28 February 1995 (18)
Scramble 190(49)

Statistics

  • 49th worst accident in 1995
  • worst accident of this aircraft type
  • worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location