Accident Harbin Y-12-II 9M-TAE, Thursday 2 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 1995
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Berjaya Air
Registration: 9M-TAE
MSN: 0058
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) -   Malaysia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Tioman Airport (TOD/WMBT)
Narrative:
Whilst applying brakes when approaching a right turn, the Y-12 suddenly veered 90° to the left. The aircraft entered a parking area between Terminal 1 and 2 and collided with a Dornier Do-228 (Pelangi, 9M-PEL). The no. 1 propeller cut into the nose of the parked Pelangi Air commuter aircraft.
The brakes failed because the pilot had not selected the hydraulic main system.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 15 May 1995 (p. 4)
International Herald Tribune 3.2.1995
ICAO Adrep 2/01

Location