Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33008, Saturday 29 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Yakutavia
Registration: RA-33008
MSN: 1G217-55
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Batagay -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Destination airport:Verkhoyansk Airport (UEBW)
Narrative:
During takeoff from Batagay Airport, Russia, the airplane pitched up. The captain turned his head and made gestures to the passengers in the rear to move forward in order to shift the Centre of Gravity.
Loosening his grip on the controls allowed the nose to pitch up even further. The airspeed dropped. The pilot then reduced engine power to perform a forced landing but the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. A small fire erupted, but this was quickly contained.
It appeared there were four unregistered passengers on the flight, three adults and one child. The baggage weight was underestimated by 139 kg. Calculations concluded that the airplane must have been 503 kg over the allowed maximum takeoff weight with a centre of gravity at 38,2% were a maximum of 33% is allowed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location