Accident Antonov An-8 RA-27209, Friday 30 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1994
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:MAP Arsenyev MSZ
Registration: RA-27209
MSN: OA-3460
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:15611 hours
Cycles:5815 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chaybukha -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chaybukha (UHMG)
Destination airport:Provedenia Airport (PVX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov failed to get airborne on takeoff, overran by 2250 metres and crashed into a ravine.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Locked elevators.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#164)
Scramble 188
Scramble 186

Statistics

  • 52nd worst accident in 1994
  • 4th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 3rd worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location