OT Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-ALF, Monday 19 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Airlink
Registration: P2-ALF
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Islander passenger plane was damaged beyond repair after being covered by ash following the eruption of the Rabaul Volcano.

Sources:

Scramble
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location