Accident Antonov An-2T D-FONJ, Sunday 26 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:E. Siebzehnrübl
Registration: D-FONJ
MSN: 193(473)17
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aichach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aichach
Destination airport:Aichach
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 was preparing to land following a pleasure flight during an air show. The undercarriage contacted an earth wall on finals, causing the plane to make a belly landing.

Sources:

BFU 3X273-94

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Mühldorf; September 1991