Accident Kamov Ka-32S RA-31016, Wednesday 7 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32S
Owner/operator:OAO Murmansk
Registration: RA-31016
MSN: 5903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Chelyuskin -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of the helicopter was engaged in unloading of M/V "Ivan Papanin" in conditions of polar night. By activity on hovering the helicopter has touched a propeller the cargo crane. The helicopter crashed on ice and burned.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=534