Accident Learjet 55 I-KILO, Monday 4 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:ICIPA
Registration: I-KILO
MSN: 55-007
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sevilla Airport (SVQ) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Milano (unknown airport)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 55 corporate jet sustained substantial damage in an emergency landing accident at Sevilla Airport (SVQ), Spain.
About seven minutes after takeoff from Sevilla the pilot radioed that he was returning to the airport. Ten minutes later the pilot radioed an emergency. The airplane landed on runway 27 at high speed. The right hand main gear collapsed. The airplane travelled 2000 m before it came to rest outside the runway.

Sources:

CIAIAIC Ref. A-014-94

Location