Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-JUU, Monday 21 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Aurukun Air Services
Registration: VH-JUU
MSN: 632
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Weipa Airport, QLD (WEI) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Weipa Airport, QLD (WEI/YBWP)
Destination airport:Aurukun Mission Airport, QLD (AUU/YAUR)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day before the accident, the Islander aircraft flew from Aurukun to Weipa with the chief pilot occupying the left pilot seat and the pilot involved in the accident occupying the right pilot seat. At Weipa the chief pilot left the aircraft,
instructing the other pilot to fly some practice circuits before returning the aircraft to Aurukun. Before commencing the circuits and the return flight to Aurukun, the aircraft's two main tanks each contained 100 L of fuel and the two wing tip tanks each contained about 90 L of fuel.
On the day of the accident the pilot added 200 L of fuel at Aurukun to the aircraft's tanks and then flew the aircraft and the passengers to Weipa. About 50 minutes before sunset, the aircraft taxied for departure from runway 30 for the 25-minute return flight to Aurukun.
When the aircraft was about 300 ft above ground level after takeoff, a witness reported that all engine sounds stopped and that the aircraft attitude changed from a nose-high climb to a more level attitude. A short time later, the noise of engine power surging was heard. The aircraft rolled left and entered a spiral descent. It struck level ground some 350 m beyond the departure end of runway 30 and 175 m to the left of the extended centreline.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
- The pilot mismanaged the aircraft fuel system.
- Both engines suffered a total power loss due to fuel starvation.
- The right engine regained power probably as a result of a change in aircraft attitude.
- The pilot lost control of the aircraft.
- Recovery was not possible in the height available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: BASI report 9400698
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location