Accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander D2-ECE, Wednesday 16 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Mavewa Táxi Aéreo
Registration: D2-ECE
MSN: 903
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Cabinda -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Cabinda Airport (CAB/FNCA)
Narrative:
Some 30 minutes into the flight the no. 2 engine lost power and had to be shut down. The pilot carried out a forced landing on rough ground, causing irreparable damage to the airplane.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes