Loss of control Accident Lockheed AC-130H Spectre 69-6576, Monday 14 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AC-130H Spectre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6576
MSN: 4351
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Malindi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Narrative:
The AC-130H Hercules gunship departed Mombasa (MBA) for a mission to Mogadishu (MGQ) in support of Operation Continue Hope. Reportedly a 105 mm shell exploded in a gun barrell. The airplane subsequently crashed into the sea about 200 yards offshore in 10-15 feet of water.

Sources:

Toll now 7 in U.S. gunship crash

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hurlburt Field, FL; March 1989