Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-ISR, Thursday 23 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Rimbunan Hijau
Registration: P2-ISR
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hagen -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Destination airport:Kamusi Airport (KUY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Islander carried vegetables when it departed Mount Hagen's runway 30 for Kamusi. The takeoff roll acceleration seemed a little sluggish but this was
attributed to the density altitude (Mount Hagen Airport is located at an elevation of 5600 feet (ca 1710 m) and the load. The airplane climbed slowly to an altitude of about 100 feet agl. Loss of engine power forced the pilot to carry out a crash-landing straight ahead, after having turned left onto a heading of approx 280 °. The aircraft struck the ground heavily (approx .50 knots) and bounce/skidded about 80 metres before the nose bulkhead came to rest against a creek bank.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "No definite conclusion can be reached as to why the aircraft performed so poorly, but from a hypothetical point of view a combination of some of the following could lead to the events that occurred :
1. Substantial inadvertent overload.
2. Mixture excessively rich.
3. Carburettor heat inadvertently selected to hot for takeoff.
4. Aircraft encountered an area of subtle downdraft/downflowing airstream.
5. Propeller controls not set for maximum RPM ."

Sources:

E-mail Peter McGee, 7-1-2007
PNG Department of Civil Aviation report AS/93/1023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 P2-ISR Talair 0 Kanainaj sub

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN); January 1978