Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander C-GMOP, Friday 3 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Arctic Wings and Rotors
Registration: C-GMOP
MSN: 398
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SE of Tuktoyaktuk, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tuktoyaktuk Airport, NT (YUB/CYUB)
Destination airport:Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV/CYEV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from runway 09 at Tuktoyaktuk at 17:06:34, and had turned the aircraft to a southerly direction when the right engine lost all power. He decided to return to the airport. While manoeuvring back to the airport, the aircraft struck an ice-covered lake in a steep, 65 degrees nose-down attitude. The engines and front of the aircraft penetrated the approximately two-foot-thick layer of ice. The remainder of the fuselage, wings, and empennage remained on the ice surface.

CAUSES: "A magneto impulse coupling, worn beyond the prescribed limits, resulted in the failure of the right engine. Following the engine failure, the pilot mistrimmed the rudder and was unable to maintain control of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A93W0204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1975 N90PB Provincetown-Boston Airline - PBA 0 Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC) sub
Low visibility