Accident Shorts 330-300UTT C-FPQE, Wednesday 1 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1993
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-300UTT
Owner/operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FPQE
MSN: SH.3124
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1323 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW)
Destination airport:Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD/CYMU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots were transporting Hydro-Québec employees from Kuujjuarapik to Umiujaq. The flight departed at 14:44. Thirty miles from Umiujaq, the crew commenced the descent. Seven miles from the village, the aircraft was at an altitude of 700 feet and the crew could see the ground. The crew used a GPS waypoint to supplement visual navigation and continued their step-down procedure to about 200 feet agl. When turning onto the final approach to runway 21, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn with at least 35 degrees of bank angle, and the aircraft stalled. The pilot-in-command initiated a stall recovery and called for full power. The aircraft did not gain sufficient altitude to overfly the rising terrain, and it crashed.

CAUSES: "The stalling speed of the aircraft increased due to ice on the leading edge of the wings and because the pilot made a steep turn; the aircraft stalled at an altitude from which the pilot was unable to recover. A contributing factor was the crew's decision to continue the visual approach into Umiujaq despite the weather conditions reported."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A93Q0245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#160)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Farnborough Airport (FAB); September 1990