Accident Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP ZS-KCV, Sunday 7 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation Services
Registration: ZS-KCV
MSN: 26713
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, chartered to UNICEF, crashed on takeoff from Lokichoggio Airport in Kenya. The aircraft rolled over and struck a parked Cessna 208 Caravan I.
It appeared tail rudder clamp was still in place after take off.

Sources:

Scramble 178
Pat Culpan (E-mail, 26-20-2016)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Culpan; Lokichoggio Airport (LKG); 07 November 1993