Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II EC-FHB, Tuesday 19 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1993
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-FHB
MSN: TC-355
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Belly landed on runway 33. The crew had forgot to lower the gear and didn't remember hearing the undercarriage warning horn.

Sources:

CIAIAC Boletín informativo 05/1993

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); May 1992