Accident Dassault Falcon 10 F-GJGB, Wednesday 29 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1993
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Chaillotine Air Service
Registration: F-GJGB
MSN: 047
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4533 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ/LFQM)
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff was attempted without releasing the parking brakes. Takeoff was aborted but the Falcon overran runway 24, struck an embankment and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSES (translated from French):
The accident was due to a late decision to abort a take-off with the parking brake on.
Contributing to the accident:
- the incomplete application of the checklist, which did not allow the crew to identify the anomaly during take-off or taxiing.
- the bad weather conditions, which led the crew to concentrate on maintaining the axis to the detriment of other checks, and did not allow them to see early enough the landmarks likely to draw their attention to the insufficient acceleration of the aircraft.
- the position of the "BRAKE" light outside the pilot's normal visual circuit on take-off.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1979