UK de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 9T-CBB, Monday 20 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Zaire Air Force
Registration: 9T-CBB
MSN: 73
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport ? -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The Buffalo was stored at Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport following the mishap.

Sources:

Buffalo Roster Revision 5
Scramble 282