Accident Convair CV-440 CP-2256, Tuesday 14 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:SASA - Servicios Aéreos Santa Ana
Registration: CP-2256
MSN: 447
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Colquemarca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
Two hours after takeoff from Lima, the crew smelled compass fluid and realised that the magnetic compass had become unreliable. Because of low fog banks the crew were not able to establish their position visually and climbed to FL180 to find the Cordillera Mountain range. When the engines started to backfire, a forced belly landing was made in open countryside.

Sources:

Scramble 176

Images:

photo (c) Einar Jiménez; near Colquemarca; 12 September 2004

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 20 August 1986