Accident Boeing 727-281 HI-617CA, Sunday 5 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-281
Owner/operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-617CA
MSN: 20726/962
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Narrative:
The smoke alarm for the aft right hand lavatory activated, associated by a smell of overheating electrical wiring near the lavatory. The aircraft landed safely at Santo Domingo and taxied to stand A6, were normal passenger disembarkation took place. The cabin then suddenly filled with smoke and the remaining passengers were evacuated. A major fire developed and destroyed the aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble 172
Ricardo Bodden (E-mail, 9-4-2010)
Rafael Yapor (E-mail, 8-8-2019)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via W. Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1993