Accident Lockheed CC-130E Hercules 130321, Thursday 22 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 130321
MSN: 4191
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wainwright Airport, AB (YWV) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hercules transport was involved in a low level practice LAPES drop at the Wainwright Air Base. During the drop the airplane crashed in prairie grassland and broke up in three pieces.

Sources:

Hercules crash kills five (Lethbridge Herald, 1993-07-23)

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 04 August 1983