Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2H6 N401SH, Sunday 18 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1993
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H6
Owner/operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: N401SH
MSN: 20584/305
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Narrative:
The Boeing landed firmly on runway 09, skidded to the right off the runway. The nosegear collapsed and both engines were torn off. The aircraft came to rest 200 feet right of the runway.
The weather was bad at the time of the accident: heavy rain and lightning.

Sources:

Air International September 1993, p.127
NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-124
Scramble 170

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1993

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); February 1993