Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22593, Monday 29 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Burevestnik
Registration: RA-22593
MSN: 7888
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sobolevo district of Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koryaki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered a snow flurry at a height of some 100-120 metres near the Kekhta river in the Sobolevo district of Kamchatka. Both engines flamed out due to water ingestion and the helicopter crash-landed at N53.960812 E156.024951.

The pilot (and at the same time owner) tampered with evidence and tried to hide the accident.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_34687