Accident PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander RP-C766, Thursday 17 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander
Owner/operator:National Power Corporation
Registration: RP-C766
MSN: 3007
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Masbate Airport (MBT/RPVJ)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a forced landing short of the runway at Manila Airport, Philippines, following a loss of power on both engines due to fuel starvation.

Sources:

Air International
World Directory of Airliner Crashes