Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-580 N580HH, Wednesday 9 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Texas Instruments Inc.
Registration: N580HH
MSN: 500
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:14875 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT/KGVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580, N580HH, was substantially damaged during a precautionary landing on runway 17 at Greenville-Majors Airport, Texas. There were no injuries.
The intent of the flight was to flight test onboard electronic equipment. According to the crew and test personnel onboard the airplane, several electrical spikes occurred while in flight to the alternating current (AC) system. The captain stated that the left engine's fire warning light illuminated several times along with other fluctuating instruments. He secured the left engine and used the fire extinguishing system which resulted in the warning light going out and a loss of AC power to the airplane. A successful single engine landing was accomplished. During the landing roll, aircraft control was lost. The aircraft ran off the west side of the runway 5,500 feet from the threshold and crossed a drainage ditch to a parallel taxiway and came to a stop 300 feet from the northern most end of the taxiway on a heading of 172 degrees. When the aircraft exited the drainage ditch to the parallel taxiway the nose gear assembly broke at the mounting yoke, the right propeller assembly contacted the ground and separated from the aircraft at the gear reduction assembly, and the fuselage underside, aft of the aft cargo door area, contacted the ground.
Interviews with the crew revealed that the crew did not activate the emergency direct current (DC) hydraulic power switch to provide nose wheel steering capabilities, normally an AC powered system.

The pilot-in-command's failure to follow the published emergency procedures. Factors were engine fire warning system activating for undetermined reasons, and the resultant AC power loss when that engine was secured. The lack of recent expereince in type aircraft and the loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB