UI Boeing 737-2A8 , Saturday 10 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Narrative:
Four students from the Government Arts College of Lucknow hijacked an Indian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft during a flight from Lucknow (LKO) to Delhi (DEL). The students claimed to have explosives strapped to their bodies. Their demands included the addition of new courses to the school's curriculum, withdrawal
of an award given to a former professor, and postponement of annual exams because the university had been closed during the riots of December 1992.
The aircraft, with 53 passengers and six crew members, returned to Amausi Airport in Lucknow. Upon landing, four passengers overpowered the students, who were then arrested by police. One passenger was injured. The only weapon found was a small knife.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location