Loss of control Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules N130X, Wednesday 3 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1993
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:Lockheed
Registration: N130X
MSN: 4412
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6708 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-M71K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE/KMGE)
Destination airport:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE/KMGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed engineering testbed was used to evaluate the fly-by-wire rudder actuator and the ground minimum control speed (VMCG). During the final high-speed ground test-run, the aircraft accidentally veered left and became airborne. The Hercules climbed to 250 feet and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Disengagement of the rudder fly-by-wire flight control system resulting in a total loss of rudder control capability while conducting ground minimum control speed tests. The disengagement was a result of the inadequate design of the rudder's integrated actuator package by its manufacturer; the operator's insufficient system safety review failed to consider the consequences of the inadequate design to all operating regimes. A factor which contributed to the accident was the flight crew's lack of engineering flight test training."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93MA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 6-12 April 1994 (12)
Air Safety Week 8 February 1993 (p. 4, 5)
Flight International 10-16 February 1993 (6)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-101
Scramble 165

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cambridge Airport (CBG); March 1976