Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander HKG-7, Tuesday 15 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Royal Hong Kong Auxiliary Air Force - RHKAAF
Registration: HKG-7
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tolo Harbour -   Hong Kong
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a harbour. The aircraft was salvaged and is preserved in an aviation museum.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
post-accident photos